Rifocs 555B 1 mm InGaAs Optical Power Meter

Rifocs 555B 1 mm InGaAs Optical Power Meter
Request Quote Print Page
Datasheet

The 555B 1mm InGaAs optical power meter is a rugged high quality general purpose instrument suitable for many fiber optic measurement applications.
 

Paired with a RIFOCS 250 Series LED source or 260 Series laser source, the 555B optical power meter is ideal for insertion loss testing of multimode and single-mode fiber optic cables and connectors. The 555B optical power meter can also be used for link loss testing of installed cable plants.
 

The multi-wavelength reference storage capability of the 555B optical power meter permits convenient insertion and link loss testing at different transmission windows if a 252A / 252B dual LED source or 262A dual laser source is used.
 

Features:

  • 1mm indium-gallium-arsenide (InGaAs) photodetector
  • 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm N.I.S.T. traceable calibration wavelengths
  • +3 to -60dBm measurement range
  • Easy to use - three buttons control all functions
  • 0.01dB measurement resolution
  • Relative logarithmic dB and absolute logarithmic dBm units
  • Multi-wavelength reference storage—stores and recalls reference power levels for faster, more efficient measurements
  • Snap-On Connector (SOC) interface adapts to all industry standard fiber optic connectors and other less common types
  • Long battery life—more than 100 hours of continuous operation
  • User-selectable auto-shutoff
  • AC power converter and adapter available for prolonged or benchtop use
  • Rugged and splashproof