Fluke OPTIVIEW-GIG Integrated Network Analyzer

Fluke OPTIVIEW-GIG Integrated Network Analyzer
Enlarge Image
Fluke OPTIVIEW-GIG Integrated Network Analyzer Fluke OPTIVIEW-GIG Integrated Network Analyzer Fluke OPTIVIEW-GIG Integrated Network Analyzer
Request Quote Print Page
Datasheet Specifications Brochure Accessory Kit Other1

The Fluke OptiView-GIG Network Analyzer is a breakthrough in integrated portable and distributed monitoring and analysis hardware and software. It gives you quick, complete visibility into your entire Ethernet network – from portable devices to workgroup analyzers to high performance gigabit line-rate link analyzers.
 

Features:

  • Complete network vision in seconds
  • Combines seven layer protocol analysis, active discovery, SNMP device analysis, RMON2 traffic analysis and physical layer testing into a mobile solution
  • Design and user interface equally effective whether the unit is carried as a portable device or placed semi-permanently on a network link
  • Web enabled remote analysis allows up to seven users to access a single unit simultaneously


Specifications:

General Specifications
Weight Without external battery 2.1 kilograms (4.6 lbs)
With external battery 2.8 kilograms (6.2 lbs)
Dimensions 26.0 x 23.4 x 6.4 centimeters (10.3 x 9.2 x 2.5 inches)
Display LCD touch screen, 640 x 480 pixels, passive color panel, active area 157.42 mm x 118.06 mm, CCFT back-light and bezel, touch pad
LED indicators 16 (21 with external battery)
Power
Internal battery Lithium Ion 10.8V DC (nominal), 2.2Ah
External battery Lithium Ion 10.8V DC (nominal), 4.7Ah
External AC adapter / battery charger AC input: 120V - 240V, 50/60Hz, 1.5A
DC output: 15V, 3.3A
Ports
Communication and accessory ports 2 USB, 1 multibus PCMCIA (PC Card type II), 1 DB-9 serial, 1 PS2 compatible key-board, 1 PS2 compatible mouse
Network analysis ports RJ-45 10/100BASE-T Ethernet, Fiber 100BASE-FX (OptiView Pro, Pro Gigabit), fiber 1000BASE-X GBIC(OptiView Pro Gigabit)
Network Standards
LAN Interfaces IEEE 10BASE-T, IEEE 100BASE-TX, IEEE 100BASE-F, IEEE 1000BASE-X
Standard SNMP MIBs Used RFCs: 1213, 1231, 1239, 1285, 1493, 1512, 1513, 1643, 1757, 2021, 2108, 2115
Media
Cable Types Unshielded Twisted Pair LAN cables (100 and 120 ohms UTP category 3, 4, 5, 5E, and 6 ISO/IEC Class C and D)
Foil-screened Twisted Pair cables (100 and 120 ohms ScTP category 3, 4, 5, and 6 ISO/IEC Class C and D)
Cable Length Resolution 0.1m (1ft)
Characteristic Impedance 50 to 150 ohms, cables 3-5 m (10-16 ft.) ±(5 ohms +10%)
50 to 150 ohms, cables >5 m (16 ft.) ±(5 ohms +5%) Resolution: 1 ohms
Receive Level 100 to 5000mVp-p, ±5% Resolution: 1 ohms
Datalink Signal 500mVp-p to 4000mVp-p Resolution: 10mV
Measuring Terminated Cables Able to analyze individual twisted-pairs of a cable that are terminated into most equipment vendors' Ethernet ports such as on a hub, switch or NIC. All cable tests other than wiremap and office locator ID are operational in the presence of datalink signal.
GBIC Identification Identifies and operates with the following GBIC module types per SFF Document Number SFF-8053, Gigabit Interface Converter, Rev. 5.4: LX (1300nm), SX (850nm)
Wiremapper/Office Locator Compatibility Detects combinations of shorts, opens, and connector miswires. Compatible with wire mapper/office locators (also called wire map adapter) labeled for Fluke Networks OptiView analyzer
Open, short or with wire map adapter 1 to 305m (3ft to 1000ft) ±[2% of reading + 0.3m (1ft)]
Terminated with (15% reflection) 1 to 153m (3ft to 500ft) ±[5% of reading + 0.3m (1ft)]