Photon Kinetics 4000/4001 Data Logger/Plotter

Photon Kinetics 4000/4001 Data Logger/Plotter
Enlarge Image
Photon 4000/4001
Request Quote Print Page

Optional Model 4001A data logger/plotter allows the user to store up to 40 fiber signatures, complete with OTDR setup information, on 3.5 inch disks. In addition to its disk drive, the Model 4001A incorporates a four-pen plotter that can reproduce a fiber signature from a disk or from the OTDR's display.
 
Photon 4000/4001 Features
Loss Table

The loss table automatically characterizes an entire fiber signature and, for up to 31 features, it will calculate distance, splice loss and cumulative loss.
 

High Resolution Switchable Dual Wavelength OTDR Multimode or Single-mode
  • Plug-in modules for 850, 1300, and 1550nm, single-mode or multimode
  • Performs automatic splice loss measurement in less than five seconds
  • Complete fiber characterization in seconds, determining exact position and loss of each feature
  • Optional integral data logger/plotter

 

Fiber Type & Plug In Module

Multimedia 850nm: 408M; 421M
Multimedia 1300nm: 413M; 421M
Singlemode 1300nm: 413S
Singlemode 1550nm: 415S

Photon 4000/4001 Specs
  • Distance Range (km): 1.25; 2.5; 5; 10; 20; 40
  • Distance Measurement Accuracy: ± 0.01% ± 1.0m
  • Readout Resolution: 0.1m or 0.1 ft
  • Averaging Time: Selectable, 3 ranges: 5 sec, 30 sec, Max = up to 2 hrs
  • dB Readout Resolution: 0.01dB
  • Vertical Scales: 1.25 to 25dB screen