Fluke Versiv CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set

Fluke Versiv CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set
Enlarge Image
Fluke Versiv CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set Fluke Versiv CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set Fluke Versiv CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set
Fluke Networks CertiFiber Pro
Request Quote Print Page
Datasheet Accessory Kit
As part of the Versiv Cable Certification Family, the Fluke Versiv CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) helps cabling professionals accomplish more than ever and certifies fiber installations to TIA-568C. It's all about accurate, error-free certification, making jobs easier to manage and certifying fiber optic cabling to industry standards, faster. CertiFiber Pro OLTS complies with all applicable cabling standards, which call out the new Encircled Flux launch condition requirements for optical sources. It's not just for the expert technicians and Project Managers. Individuals of various skill levels can improve the set-up, operation, test reporting, and simultaneously manage diverse projects.

The CertiFiber® Pro is the Tier 1 (basic) fiber certification solution and part of the Versiv™ Cabling Certification product family. The Versiv line also includes copper certification, OTDR and Wi-Fi analysis modules. Versiv is designed around the revolutionary ProjX™ management system and Taptive™ user interface. ProjX helps ensure jobs are done correctly the first time, thus reducing rework. With the intuitive Taptive user interface, instrument set-up and operation are so simple, even operators with limited cabling skills can successfully test and troubleshoot a system. Analysis of measurement data and professional test reports are easy with the familiar LinkWare™ management software.
 
Standard Kit Includes:
  • 1 Each | FLUK-4328634 | Main Assy, Versiv
  • 1 Each | FLUK-3963349 | Remote Assy, Versiv
  • 2 Each | FLUK-4178119 | OLTS LL Module Quad
  • 2 Each | FLUK-3931705 | Battery Pack (In Mainframe)
  • 1 Each | FLUK-4201642 | Carry Case, Double Ended Testing
  • 1 Each | FLUK-2114485 | LinkWare Software CD ver. 9.0
  • 1 Each | GENE-USB-3 | USB Cable type A to Micro B
  • 2 Each | FLUK-946769 | Quick Release Instrument Strap
  • 2 Each | FLUK-3460284 | Hand Strap
  • 1 Each | FLUK-4329393 | Versiv Product Manuals CD
  • 1 Each | FLUK-4343722 | Getting Started Guide
  • 2 Each | FLUK-3401220 | LC-LC Simplex Adapter
  • 1 Each | FLUK-4320262 | MRC-50EFC-SCLCkit, LC TRC LVM kit w/ 2 MC-50-LV
  • 1 Each | FLUK-4335564 | SRC-9-SCLC-Kit, Single Mode TRC Kit
  • 1 Each | FLUK-4324880 | Carry Case for test reference cord
  • 2 Each | GENE-15V-2.0A | AC Power Supply Adapter
  • 2 Each | GENE-PC-5-15A | Power Cord 120V 15A
  • 5 Each | CLEA-CT811 | Optical Cleaning Pad
  • 1 Each | FLUK-MRC-625EFC-SCLCKIT | Multimode Encircled Flux Compliant Test Reference Cord Kit for Testing 62.5um LC Terminated Fibers

*Optional kits for SC, ST, and FC connectors available.
 
Fluke Networks CertiFiber Pro Features
  • Versiv enables users to accomplish more than ever with a cable tester, accelerating every step of the testing process
  • ProjX management system eases tasks from initial set-up of a job to system acceptance. It eliminates redundant steps, and ensures that all tests are completed correctly the first time, and every time
  • Taptive user interface puts advanced data analysis and easy set-up and operation at the fingertips of technicians of all skill levels
  • LinkWare management software provides unmatched analysis of test results and professional test reports
Fluke Networks CertiFiber Pro Specs
Input Connector Interchangeable connector adapter (LC standard, SC, ST and FC optional)
Detector Type InGaAs
Wavelengths 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Power Measurement Range 0 dBm to -65 dBm (850 nm) 0 dBm to -70 dBm (all other wavelengths)
Power Measurement Uncertainty < +/- 5% +/- 32 pW
Measurement Linearity < ± 0.1 dB
Re-calibration Period 1 year

Video: Fluke Certifiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set

   
 

Video:Fluke Certifiber Pro Setup - Part 1

 
 

Video:Fluke Certifiber Pro Setup - Part 2