Keysight N1680A-001 SONET/SDH Test Module

HP/Agilent N1680A-001 FC Connectors
Enlarge Image
Keysight N1680A
Request Quote Print Page
Datasheet Other1 Other2

The Keysight OC-48/STM-16 SONET/SDH Test Module for the Service Advisor Tablet and Telecom Toolkit enables users to quickly and easily test high-speed SONET and SDH services and network elements.


Option 001: FC Connectors


Optical Interfaces

The N1680A features 2488 Mbps single mode 1310nm and 1550nm LR optical interfaces for testing at OC-48 SONET or STM-16 SDH rates with user interchangeable connectors.

 
Keysight N1680A Features
BER Testing

Provides clear channel BER testing at STS-48c SONET or VC-4-16c SDH rates using standard PRBS, fixed and user programmable patterns.


Timing Synchronization

To meet the timing synchronization needs of networks, the OC-48/STM-16 SONET/SDH Test module can be configured to synchronize to the loopback receiver signal or to the internal clock source or to an external T1-BITS or E1-MTS timing source.


Status, Alarm, Error Monitoring and Testing

The OC-48/STM-16 SONET/SDH module features extensive status, alarm and error monitoring; alarm generation; and error injection capability. Whether its short or long term monitoring of SONET/SDH circuits, the module provides hierarchical SONET/SDH status information and detailed reporting of alarms at the section, line and path levels.


Detailed SONET/SDH Monitoring and Control

The OC-48/STM-16 SONET/SDH Test Module provides APS and Section/Path Trace monitoring and control.