Tektronix CTS710 SONET/DS3/DS1 Test Set

Tektronix CTS710, CTS-710, CTS 710 SDH / SONET / DS3 / DS1 Test Set
Enlarge Image
Tektronix Test Equipment CTS710
Request Quote Print Page
Datasheet
Options:
Options Description Includes
03 OpticaVElectrical Interface.
52 Mb/s, 155 Mb/s. 1310 nm
Two Optical Connector Kits
020-1885·00 for FC-PC, ST, DIN, SC
04 Optical/Eleclrical Interface.
52 Mb/s, 155 Mb/s, 622 Mb/s. 1310 nm
Two Optical Connector Kits
020-1885·00 for FC-PC, ST, DIN, SC
05 Optical/Electrical lnlerface, 52 Mb/s,
155 Mb/s. 622 Mb/s. 1550 nm, O dBm Power
Two Optical Connector Kits
020-1885-00 for FC-PC, ST. DIN, SC
06 Optical/Eleclrical Interface,
52 Mbts. 155 Mbls. 622 Mb/s, 1310/1550 nm
Two Optical Connector Kits
020·1885-00 for FC·PC, ST. DIN, SC
11 1.6/5.6 Connector Adapter Kit for CTS 750  
22 DS1 and OS3 Testing Standalone. Map/Demap and Add/Drop
International Power Plug Options
A1 Universal Euro 220 V, 50 Hz
A2 United Kingdom 240 V, 50 Hz
A3 Australian 240 V, 50 Hz
A4 North American 240 V. 60 Hz
A5 Switzerland 220 V. 50 Hz

Applications:

  • Network Integrity Testing
  • In-service Performance Monitoring
  • Overhead Testing
  • Tributary Mapping and Demapping
  • Tributary Testing
  • Stimulus and Response Testing
  • Stress Testing

 

Transmit and Receive Rates
  • STS-1, STS-3 (Electrical)
  • STS-3c and OC-3c
  • OC-1, OC-3, OC-12 (optical)
  • DS1, DS3 (Opt. 22)
  • Compliance to ANSI T1-105

 

Generation and Analysis
  • Testing of Bit Error Rates including B1, B2, B3, VT BIP, Line FEBE, Path FEBE and Payload
  • Complete alarm monitoring and generation
  • Measurements: 1 sec to 99 days
  • Histograms: 72 hours with 1 minute resolution. 45 days with 15 minute resolution
  • Measurements with ANSI T1M1.3 analysis

 

Overhead Management

Transport Overhead, Path Overhead and VT Overhead
 

  • Set and View Byte Value: All
  • Set and View Byte Trace Message: J1
  • Add/Drop: DCCs, F1, F2