IDEAL LANTEK Cat 6 LAN Cable Certifier

Rent IDEAL LANTEK Cat 6 LAN Cable Certifier
Enlarge Image
Ideal Industries LANTEK 6
Datasheet
The IDEAL LanTEK Cat 6 has been replaced by the IDEAL LanTEK III.
Click here to learn more...
 

The IDEAL LANTEK Cat 6 LAN Cable Certifier is a fully compliant Category 6/ISO E cable tester with a frequency range up to 350 MHz. Performing full Category 6/ISO E Autotests with graphs in approximately 25 seconds, the Ideal LANTEK 6 will get you through your jobs faster than ever.
 

Ideal LANTEK 6 comes with a pair of Category 6/ISO E channel adapters. These channel adapters fit into the case of the unit and are locked in place. This creates a stable and repeatable testing platform while eliminating bulky adapters extending beyond the end of the unit. By simply plugging in a Category 6/ ISO E reference patch cord to the channel adapter, you can now perform Category 6/ISO E permanent link testing. Should the plug ever wear out the patch cord is replaced rather than the entire assembly reducing lifetime cost of ownership.
 

Among the Ideal LANTEK 6 accessories are the the industry's most advanced fiber options, FIBERTEK and TRACETEK. FIBERTEK enables loss, length, bi-directional testing over two fibers, and talkset over fiber capabilities for 850 and 1300 nm Multimode and 1310 and 1550 nm Singlemode fiber. TRACETEK is the first fiber accessory for a copper tester that will trace a fiber run, locate distance to events along the fiber, and measure the magnitude of the event. This capability can eliminate the need for a more costly OTDR in campus network environments. Please consult your sales representative for price and availablity on the accessories.
 

Features:

  • The industry's most capable CAT 6/ISO E hybrid copper/fiber certifier
  • Tests applications up to 350MHz, well beyond CAT 6/ISO E draft specifications
  • Brightest color screen in the industry
  • Industry's most advanced fiber test options FIBERTEK and TRACETEK
  • ETL Certified Level III Accuracy.
  • The industry's most capable CAT 6/ISO E hybrid copper/fiber certifier
  • Tests applications up to 350 MHz, well beyond CAT 6/ISO E draft specifications
  • Tests applications 550 MHz, well beyond CLASS E/Category 6 range of 0-250MHz
  • Brightest color screen in the industry.
  • Industry's most advanced fiber test options FIBERTEK and TRACETEK
  • Snap in FIBERTEK Adapters and test Singlemode Fiber backbones bi-directionally, with one or two wavelengths over either one or two fibers. Or snap in FIBERTEK Multimode adapters and test gigabit Ethernet and other new ANSI applications on Multimode Fiber links, test Multimode Fiber backbones, bi-directionally, with one or two wavelengths over either one or two fibers