Fluke DTX-CLT CertiFiber Optical Loss Test Set

Rent Fluke DTX-CLT CertiFiber Optical Loss Test Set
Enlarge Image
Fluke Networks DTX-CLT
Request Quote Print Page
Datasheet
The Fluke Networks DTX-CLT CertiFiber® OLTS enables you to easily and accurately certify two fibers concurrently over two wavelengths according to custom requirements or established industry specifications. Quickly and efficiently conduct troubleshooting with a convenient integrated Visual Fault Locator (VFL). The DTX-CLT CertiFiber OLTS does not certify copper cable.
 
Fluke Networks DTX-CLT Features
  • 12 second Autotest – loss measurement of two fibers at two wavelengths, optical link budget calculation, and a PASS/FAIL analysis
  • Fast and professional test result documentation via the widely-used LinkWare reporting software
  • Optimized for applications ranging up to 10 Gig
  • Interchangeable multimode and singlemode modules (which are also compatible with the popular DTX CableAnalyzer™ Series)
  • Accurate fiber length measurement – eliminate haphazard guessing!
  • Continuity and polarity verification
  • Easy-to-use and widely-recognized DTX-based user interface
  • On-board visual fault locator (VFL) to locate fibers and breaks
  • Supports various small form factor (SFF) fiber connectors
Fluke Networks DTX-CLT Specs
Optical Specifications (23ºC)
Input (Meter) connectors Removable adapter on fiber optic power meter (input port). Removable SC adapter standard with product. Optional removable adapters: LC, ST and FC
Output (Source) connectors Fixed SC adapter
Source type and nominal wavelength DTX-MFM2: 850 nm LED and 1300 nm LED
DTX-GFM2: 850 nm VCSEL and 1310 nm FP laser
DTX-SFM2: 1310 nm FP laser and 1550 nm FP laser
Source power DTX-MFM2: ≥ -20 dBm, DTX-SFM2: ≥ -7 dBm
Length measurement DTX-MFM2: ≤ 5,000 m of 62.5 or 50 μm fiber
DTX-GFM2: ≤ 5,000 m of 62.5 or 50 μm fiber
DTX-SFM2: ≤ 10,000 m of 9 μm singlemode fiber
Power meter type InGaAs detector
Power measurement range 0 to -60 dBm (1310 nm and 1550 nm)
0 to -52 dBm (850 nm)
VFL Specifications (23ºC)
Laser type and nominal wavelength Class II CDRH, 650 nm
Output modes Continuous wave and flashing mode
Connector adapter 2.5 mm universal
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature 0ºC to 40ºC
Storage temperature -20ºC to 60ºC
Safety CE, CSA, EN 61010-1
General Specifications
Dimensions (L x W x D), nominal 4.2” x 3.0” x 1.1” (106 mm x 76 mm x 28 mm)
Weight, nominal 0.31 lb (0.14 kg)