Fluke Omniscanner 2 LAN Cable Analyzer

Fluke Omniscanner 2 LAN Cable Analyzer
Enlarge Image
Request Quote Print Page
Manual Datasheet
The Fluke Omniscanner has been replaced by the Fluke Versiv DSX-5000.
Click here to learn more...

The Microtest/Fluke Omniscanner 2 is a leading producer of network test and measurement products and network storage and appliance servers. The OMNIScanner LT certifies Cat 5/5e/6 cabling. Accuracy is guaranteed by a fully digital frequency domain DSP design. Supporting patent-pending S-Band diagnostics, it provides the fastest autotests and a graphical interface.

 

 
Microtest/Fluke Omniscanner 2 Supported Tests:
 
  • NEXT, NEXT @ Remote
  • Wire Map
  • Length
  • Impulse Noise
  • Propagation Delay
  • Return Loss (RL), RL @ Remote
  • Delay Skew
  • Attenuation
  • Attenuation-to-Crosstalk Ratio (ACR), ACR @ Remote
  • Power Sum ACR, PSACR @ Remote
  • ELFEXT, ELFEXT @ Remote
  • Power Sum ELFEXT, PSELFEXT @ Remote
  • Power Sum NEXT, PSNEXT @ Remote

Microtest/Fluke Omniscanner 2 Cables Types:
 
  • Shielded and Unshielded Twisted Pair (STP & UTP) LAN Cabling:
    • TIA Cat 3, 4, 5, 5E & 6: 100W
    • ISO/IEC Class C & D: 100W & 120W
  • Foil-Screened Twisted Pair (ScTP):
    • TIA Cat 3, 4, 5, 5E & 6: 100W
    • ISO/IEC Class C & D: 100W & 120W
  • Shielded Twisted Pair (STP): 150W IBM Type 1, 6, & 9 (adapter required)
  • Coax: RG-6, RG-58, RG-58 Foam, RG-59, RG-59 Foam Fiber
  • Fiber: Multimode and singlemode fiber using fiber test accessories

Microtest/Fluke Omniscanner 2 Test Standards:
 
  • TIA Cat 3 & 5E per Addendum #5 to TIA/EIA-568A
  • TIA Cat 5 (new) per TIA TSB-95
  • TIA Cat 6 per TIA Addendum #1 to TIA/EIA-568B (draft)
  • ISO/IEC 11801 Class C & D (new)
  • ISO/IEC 11801-2000 Class C & D (new)
  • STP cabling, (IBM Type 1, 150 )
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.5