Exfo FOT-932X-4-VFT-A-EI Multifunction Loss Tester

Exfo FOT-932X-4-VFT-A-EI Multifunction Loss Tester
Enlarge Image
Request Quote Print Page
Datasheet Accessory Kit

The Exfo FOT-932X MaxTester Multifunction Loss Tester is is a fiber loss test set designed to help network service providers address CAPEX and OPEX issues, enable installers to easily adapt to all network types, and provide CATV operators with a single-unit solution to their back reflection, fiber-length, high-power and bi directional loss measurement needs. Combined with its video fiber inspection probe, this unit also enables the easy detection of dirty or damaged connectors, providing a clear view of connectors and fiber ends on the EXFO FOT-932X's high-resolution display.
 

Features:

  • All-in-one unit (Combines up to eight instruments)
  • Loss meter
  • Power meter
  • Optical return loss (ORL) meter
  • Visual fault locator
  • Multimode and singlemode light sources
  • Digital talk set
  • Fiber length tester
  • Video fiber inspection probe

 

Specifications:

  • Two FasTesT ports: a three-wavelength singlemode port, including either 1625 or 1490 nm, and a two-wavelength multimode port, for a total of up to five wavelengths
  • Automatic measurement of ORL and fiber length during FasTesT
  • Visual loss and ORL pass/fail analysis
  • Field-swappable rechargeable batteries
  • Easily accessible connectors
  • Large 320 x 240 color screen
  • Storage of over 1000 complete test reports, with automated report generation
  • Options: high-power detector, talk set, visual fault locator (VFL) and video fiber inspection probe
  • No offset nulling required