Tektronix ST2400 STM-17 2.4 Gbit/s SDH/SONET Test Set

Tektronix ST2400 STM-17 2.4 Gbit/s SDH/SONET Test Set
Enlarge Image
Tektronix ST2400 STM-17 2.4 Gbit/s SDH/SONET Test Set Tektronix ST2400 STM-17 2.4 Gbit/s SDH/SONET Test Set
Tektronix Test Equipment ST2400
Request Quote Print Page
Datasheet Other1
STM-16 2.4 Gbit/s SDH / SONET Test Set
 

 

Options
Opt. 11: Receive only with 2.4 Gbit/s wideband optics.
Opt. 12: Transmit only with 1310 nm intermediate-reach 2.4 Gbit/s transmit optics.
Opt. 13: Transceiver with wideband receive optics and 1310 nm intermediate-reach 2.4 Gbit/s transmit optics.
Opt. 14: Transmit only with 1550 nm long-reach 2.4 Gbit/s transmit optics.
Opt. 15: Transceiver with wideband receive optics and 1550 nm long-reach 2.4 Gbit/s transmit optics.
Opt. 16: Transmit only with switchable 1310 nm intermediate-reach transmit optics and 1550 nm long-reach 2.4 Gbit/s transmit optics.
Opt. 17: Transceiver with wideband receive optics and switchable 1310 nm intermediate-reach transmit optics and 1550 nm long-reach 2.4 Gbit/s transmit optics.
Opt. 1A: 15 dBm FC-PC attenuator for 2.4 Gbit/s receiver.
Opt. 3C: Replace FC fiber-optic connectors with SC connectors.
Opt. 4C: Replace FC fiber-optic connectors with ST connectors.
 
Tektronix Test Equipment ST2400 Features
  • Compact and light weight for portability
  • Cost-effective STM-16 testing
  • Upgrade any SDH test set to STM-16
  • Flexibility of configurations
  • 155 electrical / 155/622 optical add/drop payload capability
  • Dual wavelength available with option for hybrid networks
  • Easily switchable to SONET OC-48
  • Special 1550 ±10 nm optics for WDM applications
  • Standalone mode provides STM-16 signal testing without additional test equipment
  • Payload independent
  • Active through mode to simulate fault conditions on installed networks

The Test Set allows you to upgrade your existing SDH test capabilities to 2.4 Gbit/s.  The ST2400 is payload-independent; VC-3, VC-4, VC-4-4c, VT-12, and any other mapping are all supported from an external SDH test set.

The ST2400 Transceiver features three operating modes to provide the flexibility you need to test today's advanced STM-16 and Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) systems. The ST2400 also provides very cost-effective testing for STM-64 systems and is switchable for SONET capabilities.
 
Three Test Modes:
 
  • Active Through Mode: Allows overhead bytes to be overwritten while regenerating the received STM-16 payload. Defects and errors can also be added to the received signal prior to retransmission.  This mode is especially valuable for testing framing synchronization and protection switching, and for diagnosing system interoperability problems.
  • Terminal (External) Mode: Allows out-of-service tests to be performed. Using any external STM-1 or STM-4 SDH test set, the ST2400 performs STM-16 level testing while the external test set analyses the dropped tributaries.
  • Standalone (Internal) Mode: An internally-generated 2.4 Gbit/s test signal provides full error performance analysis and reporting at the STM-16 level.

 

Tektronix Test Equipment ST2400 Specs
Test Set Characteristics:
 
Transmitter Specifications:

Laser Options:
Wavelength: 1310 nm (1300 to 1320 nm) / 1550 nm (1540 to 1560 nm).
Power: 0 dBm (typical).
 

Payload Generation: STM-16 framing and multiplexing format to meet ITU-T G.707.
Output Timing:
Internal clock: INT mode, 2,488,320 kbit/s ±20 ppm: THRU mode, recovered from STM-16 input: EXT mode, recovered from STM-1/4 add input.
 

Active THRU (Through) Mode:

Output payload: Regenerated unaltered or with added defects or added errors from the received STM-16 input signal using the recovered STM-16 clock. Jitter transfer from STM-16 input to output is filtered by a 1 MHz (nominal) bandwidth PLL (typical 0.3 dB jitter transfer).
EXT (Terminal) Mode: Tributaries are added from an external SDH test set (STM-1e/1/4/4c add interfaces). STM-16 is generated using clock recovered from the add input. Tributary signals added into any 1 of 16 (STM-1e/1) or any 1 of 4 (STM-4/4c) payload locations or duplicated to fill all payload locations. Unused payload locations are bulk-filled with fixed 00H data.
INT (Standalone) Mode: All tributaries are bulk filled with fixed 00H data.
 

Overhead Generation: Section overhead bytes (multi-columns 1, 4, 7) can be set as hex values in the range 00 to FF.
Settable bytes: J0, E1, F1, D1-D3, K1, K2, D4-D12, S1, M1, E2.
Following bytes may not be directly edited: A1, A2, B1, B2, H1, H2, H3.
Mnemonic coding and dedicated menus for S1 (Synchronization Status Byte) and K1/K2 (Automatic Protection Switching).
Active THRU (Through) Mode: Overhead bytes are regenerated from the STM-16 input and can be selectively overwritten. B1 is recalculated prior to transmission.
EXT (Terminal) Mode: All bytes except for B1 are inserted from the tributary. Settable bytes can be selectively overwritten.
INT (Standalone) Mode: All bytes are generated internally. Settable bytes can be selectively overwritten.
 

Defect and Alarm Generation: LOS, LOF, MS-AIS, MS-RDI.
Single Event:
LOS: 1 to 127 µs (1 µs resolution)
LOF MS-AIS MS-RDI: 1 to 127 frames (1 frame resolution).
All: 0.1 to 9.9 s (0.1 s resolution).
Continuous or off.
Repeat Event Control:
Injection time: 0.1 to 9.9 s.
Idle time: 1.0 to 30 s.
Resolution: 0.1 s.
 

Error Generation: B1, MS-REI, STM-1 Bit, STM-16 Bit.

Error Control:
B1 (BIP-8): Single error or continuous error rate, 2.5-10-5 to 0.1-10­9; Decade resolution, 0.1.
MS-REI: 1 to 255 errors per frame inserted in a single frame or continuously.
Bit errors in selected STM-1 tributary or across STM-16 frame: Single error or continuous error rate 1.0-10-3 to 0.1-10-9; Decade resolution, 0.1.
 

Gated Error Control:

Injection time: 0.1 to 9.9 sec.
Idle time: 1.0 to 30 s.
Resolution: 0.1 s.
 

Tributary Add Interfaces: Inputs monitored for LOS and LOF, status displayed on front-panel LEDs.
STM-1e/1:155,520 kbit/s (nominal) ±100 ppm input tolerance.
STM-4:622,080 kbit/s (nominal) ±100 ppm input tolerance.
STM-1e:
Interface: 75 ohms BNC CMI G.703.
Sensitivity: -5 dB (>0.2 Vpp).
STM-1/4:
Optical interface: G.957.
Wavelength: 1310 nm.
Sensitivity: -28 dBm.
Overload: -8 dBm.
 

Other Interfaces:

Frame Sync Output:
Level: ECL.
Termination: 50 ohms.
Pulse width: 25 ns.
Event Trigger Output:Pulse transmitted for each alarm, error, or overhead change.
Level: TTL.
Pulse width: 25 ns.
 

Receiver Specifications

STM-16 Physical Interface: 2,488,320 kbit/s (nominal) G.957 optical input.
Input tolerance: ±20 ppm.
Wavelength: 1310 nm (1300 to 1320 nm) or 1550 nm (1540 to 1560 nm).
Sensitivity: -29 dBm.
Overload: -9 dBm.
Input reflectance: Better than -27 dBm.
Jitter tolerance: Meets ITU-T G.813.
 

Payload Access: A selected tributary (1 of 16 STM-1e/1 or 1 of 4 STM-4/4c) is dropped to an external SDH test set, using the clock recovered from the STM-16 input.
Jitter transfer from STM-16 Receiver interface to drop interface is filtered by a 1 MHz (nominal) bandwidth PLL, and divided down to the drop rate.
 

Overhead Display: STM-16 (multi-columns 1, 4, 7) section overhead bytes can be displayed as hex values.
Available bytes: A1, A2, J0, B1, E1, F1, D1-D3, H1-H3, B2, K1, K2, D4-D12, S1, M1, E2.
Mnemonic decoding (for easy interpretation of G.707 message codes): S1 (SSMB), K1/K2 (APS) bytes.
 

Defect and Alarm Measurement: LOS, LOF, OOF, MS-AIS, MS-RDI.
Monitoring: Simultaneously during test period.
Status: Displayed as front-panel LEDs with `history' button.
 

Error Measurement: B1, B2, MS-REI: Total block error count.
Monitoring: Simultaneously during test period.
Status: Displayed as front-panel LEDs with `history' button.
Errors integrated over 1 s period.
 

Error Reporting:
Test Period: Manual start/stop, timed start/stop, and repeated gate.
Duration: 1 s to 99 days.
Resolution: 1 s.
Report Printout:
Comprehensive printout of defects, errors, performance analysis, test start/stop time.
Print on error, at end of test, both, or on demand.
Error Log:
Previous tests held in memory for subsequent printing.
Defects and errors logged per second, output to printer or PC via RS-232.
 

Tributary Drop Interfaces:
STM-1e:
Interface: 155,520 kbit/s, 75 ohms BNC CMI G.703.
STM-1/4:
Optical interface: G.957.
Wavelength: 1310 nm (1300 to 1320 nm).
Typical power: -8 dBm.
Type: Class 1 laser.
 

Performance Analysis:
According to G.826, G.827, M.2101, and B.EPMS (draft).
 

Errors Monitored:
B1, B2, MS-REI.
 

G.826/G.EPMS Events Computed:
EB (Errored Block).
ES (Errored Second).
SES (Severely Errored Second).
BBE (Background Block Error).
 

G.826/G.EPMS Parameters Computed During Available Time:
ESR (Errored Second Ratio).
SESR (Severely Errored Second Ratio).
BBER (Background Block Errored Ratio).
 

G.827 Parameters Computed:
UR (Unavailability Ratio).
 

M.2101 Parameters Computed:
ES (Errored Second).
SES (Severely Errored Second).
UAS (Unavailable Second).
 

Other Parameters Computed:
AEB (Available Errored Block).
ABBE (Available Background Block Error).
 

Remote Control
 
Interfaces:

IEEE-488.2 (GPIB) and RS-232.

Command Set:
High-level ASCII.
 

Printer:
Interface: DB-25 translation of Centronics.
Signal: TTL.
Description: Byte serial ASCII printer interface. Follows industry standard.
Connector: DB-25.
 

General Characteristics

Laser Safety:
Laser output keyswitch interlock, remote interlock, and front-panel LED indication ensure operator safety.
 

Power:
Source Power:
Voltage Requirements (auto-ranging): 110 (90 to 135) VAC or 220 (180 to 270) VAC.
Line Frequency: 47 to 63 Hz.
Power Consumption: 250 Watts maximum.
 

Connectors:
Optical Connectors: FC/PC standard.
Other: 75 ohms BNC unless noted otherwise.
 

Related SDH Test Products

CTS750 SDH/PDH Test Set: Portable test set for 52 Mbit/s, 155 Mbit/s, and 622 Mbit/s.
SJ300E SDH/SONET Jitter Analyzer: Portable jitter analyzer for 52 Mbit/s, 155 Mbit/s, and 622 Mbit/s.
CSA803C Communications Signal Analyzer: Eye pattern analyzer offering DC to 50 GHz bandwidth.
Tektronix Test Equipment ST2400 Standards
The ST2400 complies with ITU-T recommendations, ETSI, ANSI, and Bellcore standards. New error performance analysis based on ITU-T Rec. G.826, B.827, M.2101, and B.EPMS (draft) means that network operators can properly verify their networks and ensure the highest quality of service.
Tektronix Test Equipment ST2400 Accessories

Recommended Accessories

1 m BNC-to-BNC 75 ohms Coaxial Cable: Order 012-1338-00.
Adapter Plug, BNC-1.6/5.6: Order 013-0300-00.
2 m FC-PC to FC-PC Optical Patchcord: Order 174-1387-00.
9 ft. 25-pin DB25 Male to 9-pin DB9 Female RS-232 Cable: Order 012-1298-00.
AMP 06-0033 FC Style Build Out Attenuator, 15 dB Fixed Value: Order 119-5610-00.